PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting federalhalls.com.au.

The purpose of this website is to provide you with trusted information about the Federal Hall and Church, in Federal NSW.

This notice outlines our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in relation to your use of this website in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect information in a range of ways, including when you:
• visit our website
• contact us through our online form or email us
• use social media to communicate with us or to view information we post (such as videos and social media posts)

Our Website

DATA ANALYTICS AND SERVICE IMPROVEMENT
We use Google Analytics to measure website use and improve your experience of our website and our communications. For example, we use this information to:
• find out when our systems aren’t working as expected
• understand user needs
• cater for different types of browsers and devices you use

Google Analytics transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States of America (USA). Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

When you use our website, Google handles your information in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. Our website may also contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to read their privacy policies.

We may also use other third party analytics tools with Google Analytics for the purpose of improving our communications with you.
The types of information we may collect from third-party analytic tools includes:
• Internet Protocol (IP) address
• browser and operating system, for example whether you use Internet Explorer or Chrome, Windows or iOS
• date and time of website visit
• pages visited, mouse clicks

To improve your experience on our site, we may also use ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive or hand-held device for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information is used by us to help improve our website by understanding how it is used and effective communication methods for diverse audiences. We do not attempt to identify individual users in any way.

Third party sites that we use to communicate with the public about our work (e.g. Facebook) may also send their own cookies to your computer. We do not control the setting of third-party cookies. You can check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them (see Social media below).

CONTACTING US
When you email us or contact us using our online form we collect your personal information for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information we may not be able to respond to your enquiry.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We use digital platforms (including Facebook and Instagram) to communicate with the public about our community centre. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information for the purpose of engaging with and understanding community views.

Digital platforms handle your personal information for their own purposes and may conduct analytics in accordance with their own privacy policies. You can access these policies at FacebookInstagram)

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: by email: Info@federalhalls.com.au